Visitor No.6450696 ..   
TrustPassKenplas Industry Ltd.Discussion Forum
 
Kenplas Forum ==> Injection Mold ==> Valve Gated Parison Mold Problems
Next Topic >>
1
I am running a new valve gated parison mold for my one liter jar.
Having major issues with packing out the part bottom.
Also not able to gain a consistent thickness on gate area.
Gate area is usually UNDER Spec. by quite a bit.
Have used all the convetional fixes (i.e. cooling, cure, pressure, inject speed faster/slower etc.).
PS: Using a Jomar with split nozzle system.
ANYONE out there have ANY advice?

Fine
Poor
4/4/2015 7:40:17 PM By asher
1
 
 

Post A Reply

Temporarily shut down, no new message, sorry.

Name:

Email:

Message:

(Max. 2KB)



Attachment:     (Max. 500kB, .RAR.ZIP.JPG.GIF only)
Verification:

This forum published since July 03, 2002. Renewed on June 22, 2005.

[Plastics Project] [Plastics Machinery] [Plastics Mold] [Discussion Forum] [Contact Kenplas]
Copyright © 2018 Kenplas Industry Limited, Hangzhou Kenplas Machinery Ltd.              Powered by Alentus.