Visitor No.6274765 ..   
TrustPassKenplas Industry Ltd.Discussion Forum
 
Kenplas Forum ==> Injection Mold ==> Valve Gated Mold Issues
<< Previous Topic Next Topic >>
1
I am trying to prototype a new valve gated parison mold for my one liter jar. Having major problems packing out the bottom and getting a consistent thickness in the gate area. Parts are usually UNDER Spec for thickness in gate area. Have utilized most known fixes (i.e. cooling, pressure, slower/faster inject speed.) Anyone out there have any advice?
PS:Using a JOMAR w/ split nozzle system.

Fine
Poor
4/4/2015 7:28:24 PM By asher
1
 
 

Post A Reply

Temporarily shut down, no new message, sorry.

Name:

Email:

Message:

(Max. 2KB)



Attachment:     (Max. 500kB, .RAR.ZIP.JPG.GIF only)
Verification:

This forum published since July 03, 2002. Renewed on June 22, 2005.

[Plastics Project] [Plastics Machinery] [Plastics Mold] [Discussion Forum] [Contact Kenplas]
Copyright © 2018 Kenplas Industry Limited, Hangzhou Kenplas Machinery Ltd.              Powered by Alentus.