Visitor No.6274761 ..   
TrustPassKenplas Industry Ltd.Discussion Forum
 
Kenplas Forum ==> Injection Mold ==> MOLD DESIGN -- VENTING
<< Previous Topic Next Topic >>
1
I have a lifter with small ribs that won't fill completly! The moulding profile is on a compound angle and the lifter is small. Any ideas how to vent? I have tried sintered vents but the injection pressure pushes them back.

Fine
1
Poor
1/24/2014 10:15:54 PM By dave trew
Thanks, short but wise

Fine
2
Poor
4/22/2009 12:38:17 AM By Jose Silva
PLEASE MAKE INFORMATION CONTINOUSLY TO MY id

Fine
Poor
2
3/4/2009 3:41:56 AM By GOPINATH.E
All cavities must be sufficiently vented so that the air displaced by the incoming material flow is properly evacuated. Insufficient vents can cause burn marks, slow and incomplete fill and weak weldlines.

Vents should be located as follows:
1. In the last section to be filled;
2. Where flow fronts meet and form weldlines;
3. Near projections or blind spots such as ribs or bosses;
4. Along and at the end of runner system.

Vents should be typically 0.0005 to 0.0015 inch deep with 0.050 inch land length and as wide as necessary.

Fine
5
Poor
6/29/2005 9:12:07 PM By Kenplas
1
 
 

Post A Reply

Temporarily shut down, no new message, sorry.

Name:

Email:

Message:

(Max. 2KB)



Attachment:     (Max. 500kB, .RAR.ZIP.JPG.GIF only)
Verification:

This forum published since July 03, 2002. Renewed on June 22, 2005.

[Plastics Project] [Plastics Machinery] [Plastics Mold] [Discussion Forum] [Contact Kenplas]
Copyright © 2018 Kenplas Industry Limited, Hangzhou Kenplas Machinery Ltd.              Powered by Alentus.