Visitor No.5811466 ..   
TrustPassKenplas Industry Ltd.Discussion Forum
 
Kenplas Forum ==> Blow Molding (Machine) ==> Excessive Shoulder shrinkage in Heatset containers
<< Previous Topic Next Topic >>
1
Hello dear colleagues,
I am back on this website. Sorry for years of absentee.
Lately, I am working on a new and much different exhaust system for all blow molding. The objective is reducing cycle time, make it quiet (much more quiet) and improve this often ignored cycle segment. However; let me know if I can be helpful upon any other question arise.
Joseph

Fine
2
Poor
1/6/2015 12:36:07 PM By dr lakatosh
We are working on a heatset container, blowing on Sidels. We are seeing excessive shoulder shrinkage 3% or more. But the rest of the bottle is <1.5% shrinkage? What is causing this problem? Is this due to insufficient heat in the shoulder or bad stretchrod hole pattern( balayage air not holding against the hot mold?) please pass some pointers>>>>

Fine
4
Poor
2
11/9/2008 10:07:04 AM By moxa
1
 
 

Post A Reply

Temporarily shut down, no new message, sorry.

Name:

Email:

Message:

(Max. 2KB)



Attachment:     (Max. 500kB, .RAR.ZIP.JPG.GIF only)
Verification:

This forum published since July 03, 2002. Renewed on June 22, 2005.

[Plastics Project] [Plastics Machinery] [Plastics Mold] [Discussion Forum] [Contact Kenplas]
Copyright © 2017 Kenplas Industry Limited, Hangzhou Kenplas Machinery Ltd.              Powered by Alentus.