Visitor No.5848045 ..   
TrustPassKenplas Industry Ltd.Discussion Forum
 
Kenplas Forum ==> Blow Molding (Machine) ==> Blowing Temperature of PET
<< Previous Topic Next Topic >>
1
My machine speed @ 2400 bph. Certain kind of bottle we get an out put 2400bph. Certain kind of bottle we are not getting the same out put from the machine. The bottle base does not shape according to the mould while increasing the speed. while decreasing the speed of machine we get good shapped bottle. we adjusted the temerature in oven. another question that when increasing the speed of the machine, the infeed air line is freezing after the filteration unit of the air

Fine
3
Poor
1
11/21/2009 9:45:37 PM By jayaprakash
ok, from experience:

too much water and the preform is too cold to blow...
Too little water and the head of the preform swells cause the knob onto which the preform is place his heated (metal)...

basic principle:
preform has an amount of plastic
plastic stretches to fill mould....

we have a temperature of 100 degrees c. in the oven it self. but this has minimal effects on the preform them selves as compared to the actual radiant heat coming out of the lamps

my question is if there is any secretes to this whole thing. no matter what, we run our machine today and it produces excellent bottles, next day...problems....any advise?

Fine
5
Poor
1
5/15/2009 3:09:38 AM By Surendra
Dear Pramodjena,
1-If the neck bends from the parting line then check water circulation in both sides.one side may be warm a littlte bit as compare to the other side of the mould.
2-If neck does not bend from parting line then check alignment of nozzle & mould etc.

Fine
1
Poor
1
1/16/2006 4:55:05 PM By ANWAR SHAHID
please advise if the under neck position became regullarly bends after some tomes of pet bottle blowing.

Fine
2
Poor
1
11/26/2005 5:12:02 PM By pramod jena
Optical anisotropy through bottle wall thickness was minimal when the inside preform surface was at a higher temperature than the outside surface.

Densities of the bottle sidewalls were found to be higher for bottles blow molded at higher average temperatures and there were small increases in density for bottles blown with the preform inside surface at a higher temperature than the outside surface.

Haze measurements showed that, to obtain optically clear containers, bottles with an inside hoop ratio of 5.25 should be blown with an inside surface temperature of at least 100°C.

Fine
1
Poor
2
6/26/2005 7:24:39 PM By Kenplas
1
 
 

Post A Reply

Temporarily shut down, no new message, sorry.

Name:

Email:

Message:

(Max. 2KB)



Attachment:     (Max. 500kB, .RAR.ZIP.JPG.GIF only)
Verification:

This forum published since July 03, 2002. Renewed on June 22, 2005.

[Plastics Project] [Plastics Machinery] [Plastics Mold] [Discussion Forum] [Contact Kenplas]
Copyright © 2017 Kenplas Industry Limited, Hangzhou Kenplas Machinery Ltd.              Powered by Alentus.