Visitor No.5811448 ..   
TrustPassKenplas Industry Ltd.Discussion Forum
 
Kenplas Forum ==> Others ==> Thermoforming PVC 0.2 to 0.7mm
<< Previous Topic Next Topic >>
1
Are you running a plug assist into the pocket? sharp corners at the bottom or a radius? Draft angle? Main thing is running the plug fairly quick into the pocket, delay your main vacuum until the boxes are completely closed. 3 degree draft or less promotes thinning. Many things can cause this issue, hot tool, overheating the sheet, parts too close together, draw ratio.

Fine
5
Poor
12/17/2009 11:00:42 PM By billy
Sir,we are thermoform(blister)PVC from0.2 to 0.07mm.But a common problem is that in deep foming ie.above 35 mm we encounter the problem of thining specially at the bottom corners please it would be ifgreat help if you can suggest how to rectify the problem.

Fine
6
Poor
11/30/2005 12:49:14 AM By shah apurva
1
 
 

Post A Reply

Temporarily shut down, no new message, sorry.

Name:

Email:

Message:

(Max. 2KB)



Attachment:     (Max. 500kB, .RAR.ZIP.JPG.GIF only)
Verification:

This forum published since July 03, 2002. Renewed on June 22, 2005.

[Plastics Project] [Plastics Machinery] [Plastics Mold] [Discussion Forum] [Contact Kenplas]
Copyright © 2017 Kenplas Industry Limited, Hangzhou Kenplas Machinery Ltd.              Powered by Alentus.